tricom Logo

Tricom Airtime


Mobile network operator: Tricom
Destination country: Dominican Republic
Local currency: Dominican Peso (DOP)
Top up details
Taxes & fees: None
Time till credit is applied: Less than 1 minute
Recharge restrictions: None

With only three simple steps you can recharge a Tricom SIM card in the Dominican Republic. Try it now and see for yourself how simple it is!


Country codes & mobile number examples - +

Tricom cell phone number example

A complete dominican Tricom number always has a total of 11 numbers in international format.


These 11 numbers are made up of three parts:
- the international dialing code +1 or 001 (which is used by all countries in North America and the Caribbean)
- the 3-digit country-specific area code which is also known as NPA (Numbering Plan Area) or NDC (National Destination Code)
- the 7-digit phone number of the user


In addition and beside a few other countries in the world, the Dominican Republic is special regarding dialing codes, since it has three country codes. Over and above that, geographic mobile numbers are used as well by which it's not possible to distinguish landline from mobile numbers.


The following table shows the components of a dominican Claro mobile number:

International country code:
+1 or 001
Area code (NPA/NDC):
809
829
849
 
 
Number:
7 digits
7 digits
7 digits
 
 
Phone number example/s:
+1 809 1234567
+1 829 1234567
+1 849 1234567
 
 

Tricom key informations - +

Corporate figures:

Founded: 1988
Headquarter: Santo Domingo
Formerly known as: San Isidro Teleport
Parent company: Altice
Services & products: Mobile, Landline, Internet, IPTV
Competitors: Claro, Orange, Viva, Moun
Email: sc@tricom.com.do
Phone: +1-809-476-6000
Website: http://www.tricom.net/
Address: Avenida Lope De Vega #95, Naco, Santo Domingo 10124, Dominican Republic
Region: Caribbean
Timezone: UTC -4
Language: Spanish
Local currency: Dominican Peso (DOP)
Number of customers: 620000 (2012)
Mobile subscribers: n/a
Marketshare: 3% (7/2013)
Network coverage: 89% (UMTS)
Regulating authority: Instituto Dominicano de las Telecomunicaciones (Indotel)
Technology: GSM (800/1900 MHz) / UMTS (800 MHz) / LTE (1900 MHz)
Status as of: 07/2015

Tricom company profile - +

Tricom Communication Network

Tricom, S.A or simply Tricom, is one of the largest mobile service providers in the Dominican Republic. It came into existence in 1990 after Swan Isidro Teleport was formed under the existing telecommunication provider Zona Franca de San Isidro.

The Swan Isidro was to be renamed Tricom S.A. It is led by the 73 year old MR. Hector Castro Niboa with Mr. Erwin Mendez serving as his vice president.

Beside mobile telephony Tricom branched out to the cable TV service through HDTV Cable TV as well as internet services through their nationwide mobile services.

Growth and Development

Two years after renaming to Tricom the communication firm set out to develop long distance call facilities and made their entry into the international call services.

Tricom was to later sign a deal with Motorola giving them a 40% stake in the firm with a plan of up scaling their international calls services and infrastructure. After this deal Tricom entered another strategic deal with the market leading mobile firm CODETEL to further boost their reach and strength of their network.

It is also during this period that they developed their prepaid card the ‘Effectiva.’ The firm has relied on its connecta to mundo logo until 2011 when they carried out a major rebranding campaign. The deal with Motorola enabled them to roll out new and innovative installations and even set up the Tricom USA subsidiary.

Innovations and Market Share

When they floated 5.7 million shares of common stock in the New York Stock Exchange Tricom S.A. became the first Domincan firm to list in the US stock market. A decade after rebranding, Tricom has become the largest firm in the industry raking in 68% of the market share, including 300, 000 customers in the telecommunication market.

2012 was a great year for Tricom as they rolled out their 4G-LTE network and began the construction of the hybrid fibre-coaxial network in at least nine regions around the Dominican Republic. Five years after signing onto the New York Security Exchange, the company’s board made a decision to delist from the stock exchange.

Tricom is the first Dominican mobile provider to launch LTE for mobiles telephony platform. They are also the second overall Dominican firm to launch the LTE after Orange Dominica. Throughout its history Tricom has always tried to stay ahead of the game through innovations and mergers.

It is the second firm to launch Video-on-demand services, a highly successful field that has seen its rivals clamouring for the market segment. As of early 2014 the firm had 1700 employees and it was operating as a subsidiary of the Altice Caribean S.a.r.l. Group.

Special offer - +

Good news

On a regular basis, utransto offers bonus promotions towards different mobile network operators worldwide. Thus, the purchased recharge amounts during a certain period of time will be topped-up e.g. doubled, tripled, quadrupled etc. for free or allocated with other bonuses.


Do you want to be informed early enough when the next Tricom bonus promotion comes up?
Just activate the "Deal alert" through the tab below and you will be notified for free.

Deal alert - +

Don’t want to miss a bonus promotion?

The following field allows you to benefit from Tricom promotions.

utransto takes your privacy very seriously. You will only recieve emails about Tricom bonus promotions. Your email address will not be shared with third parties. The cancellation of the bonus alert is possible at any time.

Video tutorial - +

How to recharge a Tricom cell phone?

This video tutorial explains step by step how easy it is to recharge a mobile phone using utransto

-